APPENDIX II

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice outlines how Maybank Group collects, uses, maintains and processes your personal data and how Maybank Group safeguards the personal data in line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”).

Maybank Group” or “We” in this Privacy Notice refers to Malayan Banking Berhad (“Maybank“), including its branches in Malaysia and in other countries as well as its local and overseas subsidiaries or, as the context may require, any of them. This general notice has been expanded to incorporate the #MaybankHackathon programme (“The Programme”)

YOUR CONSENT IS IMPORTANT

When you request information or you participate in any Maybank sponsored events or sign up for our products and services or when you enter into any commercial transactions with the Maybank Group or, you may be required to provide Maybank Group with your personal data. In doing so, you consent to its use by Maybank Group in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Your personal data may have otherwise been provided to the Maybank Group by a third party (for example your spouse, a company in which you are a director, an officer or a shareholder, or a partnership in which you are a partner) for products or services that these third parties have sought from the Maybank Group on pursuant to commercial transaction entered into with Maybank Group. In this context, the term “you” or “your” in this Privacy Notice extends to any individual whose personal data has been provided to the Maybank Group and/or has been collected in other circumstances as described in Section 3 of this Privacy Notice.

We may collect your sensitive personal data (including, data relating to your physical or mental health, the commission or alleged commission of offences etc.) in an event you proceed to advanced stages of the Programme which require you to disclose such sensitive personal data to us. We will only use your sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Programme. If we collect, use, maintain or disclose your sensitive personal data, we will ask for your explicit consent.

You have the choice, at any time, not to provide your personal data/sensitive personal data or to revoke your consent to Maybank Group processing of your personal data/sensitive personal data. However, failure to provide such personal data/sensitive personal data or revocation of your consent to process personal data/sensitive personal data provided may impact your participation in the Programme or result in Maybank Group being unable to provide you with effective and continuous support.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data refers to any information that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of Maybank Group, including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion, video recordings made through close circuit security surveillance cameras placed for security reasons and audio recordings about the individual.

The types of personal data we collect may include, but is not limited to your name, address, other contact details, age, occupation, marital status, financial information such as your income, or income tax particulars your identity card or passport and place of birth.

The personal data we collect can be either obligatory or voluntary. Obligatory personal data are those that we require for the purposes of the Programme. If you do not provide us with obligatory personal data, we would not be able to provide you with commitments outlined in the Programme. Voluntary personal data refers to type of data that are not mandatory in order to participate in the Programme. If you do not provide us with voluntary personal data, you may still sign up and participate in the Programme. Obligatory and voluntary personal data may differ at different stages of the Programme and will be indicated in the Terms & Conditions or addendums to the Terms & Conditions.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

For the purpose of the Programme, we would be obtaining your personal data by virtue of you participating and via all mandatory and voluntary information required from you at various stages of the Programme.

Personal data we collect from our websites

IP Address

An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you signed up with an Internet Service Provider. When you visit our website, your IP address is automatically logged in our server. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. From your IP address, we may identify the general geographic area from which you are accessing our website. Generally we do not link your IP address to anything that can enable us to identify you unless it is required by law and regulation.

Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store visitors’ preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

We may process your personal data for the following reasons:

  • To assess your application for the Programme;

  • To verify your credentials;

  • To manage and maintain the processes related to the Programme;

  • To evaluate your ideas/ propositions;

  • For sharing within Maybank Group for the purpose of analysis, review and recommendations;

  • To respond to your enquiries and complaints and to resolve disputes;

  • For internal functions such as evaluating the effectiveness of marketing, market research, statistical analysis and modelling, reporting, audit and risk management; and/or

  • Others.

In addition, we may also use your personal data for the fulfilment of any regulatory requirements and for any other reasons connected with your participation in the Programme.

From time to time, we may share your personal data with other entities within Maybank Group, our agents or subject to your consent, strategic partners with whom we have a relationship with (“Other Entities”) as Maybank Group deems fit and you may receive marketing communication from us or from these other entities about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these marketing communications, please notify us to withdraw your consent and we will stop processing and sharing your personal data with these other entities for the purpose of sending you marketing communications.

You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication, you may contact us using the contact details found below. Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to fourteen (14) working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing or promotional materials, Maybank Group may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the accounts, facilities or services that you hold or have subscribed to with Maybank Group.

TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data held by us shall be kept confidential. However, in order to provide you with effective and continuous products and services and subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, standards, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to financial institutions, we may need to disclose your personal data to:

  • Other Entities within Maybank Group;

  • Partners and key internal and external stakeholders with regards to the Programme;

  • Strategic partners with whom we have a relationship with;

  • Parties authorised and consented to, by you; and/or

  • Enforcement regulatory and governmental agencies as permitted or required by law, authorised by any order of court or to meet obligations toregulatory authorities.

The disclosure of your data may involve the transfer of your personal data to places outside of Malaysia, and by providing us your personal data you agree to such a transfer where it is required to provide you the services you have requested, and for the performance of any contractual obligations you have with Maybank Group including for storage purposes.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

The security of your personal data is our priority. Maybank Group takes all physical, technical and organisational measures needed to ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data. If we disclose any of your personal data to our authorised agents or service providers, we will require them to appropriately safeguard the personal data provided to them.

HOW LONG MAY WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory and internal requirements. Afterwards we will destruct or permanently delete your data.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Please note that we may update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Notice from time to time. If there are material changes to this Privacy Notice, we will notify you by posting a notice of such changes on our website or by sending you a notification directly. We advise you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed on how we are protecting your information.

Your continued participation in the Programme is deemed to be an acceptance of such revisions, modifications or amendments.

This Privacy Notice was last updated in March 2015.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS / CORRECT / UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We are committed to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If there are any changes to your personal data or if you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date, please contact us so that we may take steps to update your personal data.

You have the right to access your personal data. If you would like to request access to your personal data, please contact the organisers of the Programme by email at innovation@maybank.com.my by phone at 03-2723 6454 or by registered mail to be addressed to us at Maybank Innovation Center, 4th Floor, Tower 1, Etiqa Twins, 11 Jalan Pinang, 50450, Wilayah Persekutuan, Kuala Lumpur.

If you have provided the Maybank Group with personal data of a third party, please ensure that you have obtained the third party’s consent in relation to the processing and disclosure of their personal data and that this Privacy Notice is brought to the attention of any such third party.